Last Name Search
See results here. 
 

 
--->
Home Calendar Contact Us
Welcome to the Chester High School Alumni Web Site.
Teachers 1950  1960   1970   1980   1990   2000   2010   2020  

ROBERT G. BATHA  (1951-? )  D:?

First Principal

Attended Carroll College of Wisconsin, Nevada, San Jose State, and Stanford A.B; General Secondary Cred.; and Administrative Cred.

Message 1952:

This has been a trying year for Chester High School.  It is not easy for a new school to get under way.  Traditions must be established; rules must be made; new situations must be met and conquered.  By and large you students have done a fine job of adjusting to the problems and have helped to set standards that the future students of this high school can follow with benefit and pride.  Your enthusiasm and conduct as spectators at athletic contests has caused favorable comment by the older schools in this league;  your teams have been good winners and have kept up their fighting spirit to the end when losing.

Much more has been demanded of you than of most students.  You have given much more than most students.  Let us hope that we can grow from these first beginnings so that the Chester Volcanoes will be synonymous with good sportsmanship and fighting spirit in whatever they do.

 


LUCIE FRANCES CAMPO  (1951-1952)

Teacher:  English, Spanish, and Girls P.E.

Attended San Jose State and Stanford A,B,


GERTRUDE HACKNEY  (1951-/ )

School Secretary and Librarian


MR. AND MRS. C. BROWN MAINTENANCE  (1951-1962)

CHARLES MINOR MOORE  (1951-1952)

Teacher: Social Studies, History. General Math, and Sen Prob.

Attended:  Menlo JC, San Jose State, and Stanford A.B.; M.A.


ROSEMARIE KLEIN MOORE  (1951-1952)

Teacher:  English, Biology, and Phychology

Attended:  U.C.L.A. and San Diego State A.B.


DONALD JOSEPH SINGER  (1951-1955)

Teacher:  Band, Chorus, and Reading

Attended C.O.P. and Northwestern College A.B.; M.M.


ROGER WILLIAM SMITH  (1951-1954)

Teacher:  Business Law, Typing, Office Practice, and Math

Attended:Chico State A.B.


REVA GLADYS WARD  (1951-1952)

Teacher:  Homemaking, English, and Fine Arts

Attended:  Minnesota University BS


CALVIN C. WILSON  (1951-1957)

Teacher:  Algebra I andII, American Government, Science, Geometry, History, Physics, and Senior Problems

Vice Principal 1952-1957

1957 yearbook dedication: "To one that has been a devoted teacher, counselor, and friend, the Annual Staff, on behalf of the students, wish to dedicate this annual to Mr. Calvin Wilson.  We hope to show in this small way our deep-felt gratitude for the many things he has done for us."


WILBUR DEWITT YOUNG  (1951-? )

Teacher:  Wood Shop and Boys P.E.

Great Football Coach

Attended:  Nebraska State and Utah State A.B.


ERNEST CARLETON  (1952-1954)

Teacher: Spanish and English


RAY HANSON  (1952-1955)

Teacher and Senior Class Advisor

Geology, Psychology, Biology, Science, Geography, Mathematics, and Senior Problems


NANCY LEAP  (1952-1954)  D:?

Teacher: Homemaking, English, and Mathematics

To become

Nancy Leap Batha


G. REAGER  (1952-1953)

Teacher


VALDA LUCAS  (1953-1954)

Teacher: P.E., English, Science, and Social Studies


ROBERT BURRIS  (1954-1957)

Teacher:  Commercial, Social Studies, and P.E.


WILLIAM CLEMENTSON  (1954-1956)

Teacher:  English and Social Studies


JEAN LASOTA  (1954-1956)

Teacher:  Homemaking and P.E.


HELENA OSTROWSKY  (1954-1955)

Teacher:  English, Math, and Social Studies


JOHN BLAZEVIC  (1955-1957)

Teacher:  Begiinning, Intermediate and Senior Band.  Girls Chorus, U.S. History, and World History.


JOANNE WAHLSTROM  (1955-1957)

Teacher:  Reading, English, Social Studies, and General Science.  Also head of the Drama Club


ADRIAN CORCORAN  (1956-1957)

Teacher:  English and Math.  Replaced Mr. Hillstrom who left due to unfortunate circumstances.


BOB HARRIS  (1956-? )

Custodian


EARL HOWELL  (1956-1960)

Teacher:  Mechanical Drewing, Biology, Geometry, Crafts, Geography, and Senior Science.  Also coached "B" abd "C" basketball, J.V. Football, and Baseball.

 


VIRGINIA KLASEEN  (1956-1957)

Teacher:  Homemaking and Girls P.E.


MRS. OLIVER  (1956-? )

Teacher:  English, Reading, Social Studies, Science, and Math


MRS. LOIS SCOTT  (1956-1959)

Teacher:  Typing, Shorthand, Math, Girls P.E. 7


DAROLD ADAMSON  (1957-? )

Teacher, Coach, and Athletic Director.

Marhamatics 

Later to become Princilal 


JOSEPH WELCH  (1957-? )  D:

Advanced Band, Mixed Chorus, Exploritory music, History 8, Social Studies 9, and Driver Training

ALUMNI NOTES -- ALUMNI NOTES -- ALUMNI NOTES

Thank you for your support . . .



Powered by Alumni